You are here:

Privacy

Hands typing on a keyboard

As part of their business, Victorian public sector organisations, statutory bodies and local councils are required to collect and manage personal information about Victorians.

To ensure the responsible and transparent management of personal information, the Victorian Government has enacted privacy laws which contain enforceable standards to protect this information. The two main laws are the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

As a regulated organisation, the Department of Justice and Regulation has an Information and Privacy Unit whose staff can assist with any enquiries or concerns about personal information management by the department or its staff.

Enquiries and complaints from the public about the way other state or federal government departments and organisations, local councils and private businesses manage personal information can be directed to the organisation concerned or to the relevant privacy commissioner.

Who's involved

Information and Privacy Unit

Assists with enquiries or concerns from the public about the department's management of personal information

Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection

Regulates how Victorian government agencies and local councils handle personal information, and can investigate complaints from the public about these organisations

Office of the Health Services Commissioner

Regulates how Victorian government organisations and public and private health service providers handle health information and can investigate complaints from the public about these organisations

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Regulates how Commonwealth government organisations and businesses handle personal information, and can investigate complaints from the public about these organisations

Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission

Gives protection to human rights, including the right to privacy, and has educational, reporting, reviewing and intervention functions

Show all
Hands typing on a keyboard

Information privacy policy

Read the department's information privacy policy

paper with words written on with a draw pin

Website Privacy Statement

Read the department's website privacy statement

Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander flags

The department acknowledges Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people as the Traditional Custodians of the land and acknowledges and pays respect to their Elders, past and present.